Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Scar Riding Up in Center of Scar?

I am 25 days post op and my tummy tuck scar seems to be riding up in the center. The first week it didn't look like so uneven! Is it possible my skin is pulled to tight? My scar is at least a half inch higher than we marked at my preoperative appointment!

Doctor Answers (7)

Tummy Tuck Scar Riding Up in Center of Scar?

+1

Deear MOT,

Thank you for your question.  When pulling down very hard with the skin, we expect the skin to pull back, I.e. for every force there is an equal and opposite force. To conteract this, some surgeons suture the superficial fascia down to the deep fascia, trying to anchor the scar down lower.  IF you scar pulls up higher than you like, don't despair. A small revision can lower the scar.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com/photo-gallery/details.cfm?ID=79&StartRow=21

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tummy tuck scar appears high

+1

It is not unusual for a tummy tuck scar to end up at a slightly higher location than when it was marked pre-operatively. The forces of the closure naturally will elevate the scar to some degree depending on the tightness of the closure. I would recommend visiting you plastic surgeon to discuss this problem and see if silicone sheeting applied to the scar may help.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

Tummy tuck scars on the abdomen - Los Angeles

+1

I would discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  The position of the scar can vary between your position upright and laying down, especially at this early stage.  Raffy Karamanoukian,Los Angeles

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/body/8/abdominoplasty.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Abdominoplasty scar ridding up

+1

In a typical abdominoplasty the tightest closure is in the middle.  This may be the reason your scar appears to be migrating upward.  Over time it may come down.  When I perform an abdominoplasty I try to keep the scar as low as possible so it can be easily hidden by underwear or a bathing suit.  I generally have the patient pull the skin up as tightly as possible and mark the incision at a point 6 cm above the top of the superior portion of the labia.  This usually prevents this upward migration.   

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy Tuck Scar Riding Up in Center of Scar?

+1

There is always more upward forces on the incision than downward, so the incision will usually be a bit higher as it heals than where it was originally positioned. This does not imply an overly tight closure. It is hard to comment further without photos. 

All the best

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Scar migration after abdominoplasty can occur because of tension on the skin.

+1

Most of the time the deeper tissues during abdominoplasty repair can be anchored so there is minimal tension on the skin. When this tension exists it can cause the scar to migrate.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

The tension of the wound closure is equilibrating

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  When a tummy tuck incision is closed it is closed under tension.  The upper tissue pulls up and the lower tissue pulls down.  The final incision location will be higher than the location marked before surgery.  This should be taken into account and the initial incision should be made lower than the final anticipated location.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.scottsdaletummytuck.com/

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews


You might also like...