Ask a doctor

Pulling Sensation 1 Month Post Full Tummy Tuck?

When will the pulling sensation from belly button down goes away? It's extremely uncomfortable and I am starting to get panicked that it will never feel normal again!

Doctor Answers (9)

Tummy Tuck Sensations

+1

It is normal to still have swelling and tightness at a month post surgery.  The tightness and swelling you are feeling could occur for several months.  This is part of the healing process. 


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Post Tummy Tuck Sensation

+1

Thank you for your question. The pulls and tugs can be present for 6-9 months as you heal and return to normal. This is part of the process and we suggest gentle stretching exercises to assist in increasing your range of motion. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Time, compression, and massage can help post Tummy Tuck tight sensations

+1

Thanks for the great question! After a tummy tuck, many patients describe a pulling sensation, or a tightness. For the vast majority of patients, this is a normal part of the healing process. Often, swelling may increase these sensations, so any care directed at managing the swelling can improve the sensations. Massage to the area and compression garments worn as needed can help. Ultimately, it may just take time to resolve. As with any post operative issue, make sure to continue to discuss it with your plastic surgeon. Good luck! 

Kara K. Criswell, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

When will pulling sensation stop?

+1

Dear MOT,

Thank you for your post.  This is not abnormal and may take several months for the tightness and pulling to go away.  This skin will stretch with time.

Best Wishes, 

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pulling sensation after an abdominoplasty

+1

Tightness of the abdomen is not unusual for the first 3 months.  Gradual stretching exercises and getting back to normal activities will all help.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Patients can experience tightness of the abdominal wall for months after tummy tuck.

+1

Usually by month tightness is noticeable but not uncomfortable. This should improve with time but ask about it the next time you see your plastic surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Belly button and pulling on the umbilicus after a tummy tuck - Los Angeles

+1

There will be some tightness around the belly button for a few months, but this will gradually lighten with time. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

1 month after tummy tuck

+1

The tightness you are describing is relatively normal after a full tummy tuck.  It may take some time (2-3 months) for most of that to relax, but it usually will completely resolve.  Make sure you keep in touch with your surgeon.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Pulling Sensation 1 Month Post Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

Best to discuss this with your surgeon in the office so that an examination can be done. Almost all sensations such as you describe are temporary. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
