Is having more surgeries going to ruin my breast and nose silicone implants??

i have had breast and nose silicone implants 8 months ago and i am pleased with the results, however i'm planning to do alar reduction in 2 months and Lipo/BBL after 6 months, but i am worried my exsisting breast and nose implants will get bacterial contamination, am i right to worry about this? please advice. I appreciate your time.

Doctor Answers (3)

Infection??

+3
Typically we do not have undue concern about this risk. Your implants are now surrounded by capsule and your upcoming procedures should be done in a sterile fashion. Whaile not impossible, it is very unlikely this will be an issue with your current implants. Enjoy the new you!


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is having more surgeries going to ruin my breast and nose silicone implants??

+2
    This would be an extremely low risk.  I perform hundreds of breast augmentations, rhinoplasties, and BBLs each year, and I have not seen this.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Is having more surgeries going to ruin my breast and nose silicone implants

+2
Alar reduction surgery and Liposuction should not have any affect on your previous surgeries. Patients often have staged procedures and these procedures are done in a sterile fashion. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

You might also like...
