Ask a doctor

Does IPL Remove Redness Instantly or over Time?

When you have IPL will you see an instant improvement in redness (capillaries and general overall redness) immediately after the procedure is finished or do you get additional reduction in redness over time?

Doctor Answers (8)

Worth the wait

+2

It's worth completing a series of IPL treatments to see the clearing of the area you are concerned about.  It will and can look worse after the first few appointments, sometimes little crusts will form over the regions which have excessive red and brown colour visible.  These crusts fall off in a few days and clear beautiful skin is revealed below.  Immediately after an IPL treatment you will be red and sometimes there is edema (swelling) in the area.  It will clear in a few hours.

IPL is still one of the leading treatments for redness and sun damage.  It takes a little patience to make it through the series of treatments but it is worth the wait.

Dr. Mulholland

SpaMedica Toronto, Canada


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

IPL or FotoFacial and redness, broken vessels

+2

IPL or FotoFacial works extremely well on redness or broken vessels over a period of time.  The light breaks down the vessel and it may looked resolved after treatment, but blood will partially fill those vessels up again, so staying on a regimen of 3 weeks between treatment (X 3-5 treatments) will greatly diminish the appearance of redness.  I always tell my patients that they will then need maintenance treatments (usually single treatment) a couple of times a year to maintain those results.  SPF on a daily basis will help prevent further damage.

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

IPL Results Immediate?

+2

Hi BotoxNewbie.  The results of laser or IPL treatments usually show over a series of treatments.  In some cases (like spider veins), we see immediate closure of the veins, whereas with Rosacea, it is a slow fading of the general redness over a series of treatments.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Are results from IPL instant?

+2

Some redness is immediately improved, but long-term effects also occur from IPL and take several months. Additionally, multiple treatments are always necessary, usually done 3-4 weeks apart.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Removing redness with IPL

+1

IPL is a great treatment for reducing redness, fine blood vessels (capillaries/telangiectases), tightening the skin a little and improving the overall texture and look of the skin. Larger blood vessels may require a different laser such as PDL or KTP. Generally 4-6 treatments are advised, roughly 3-4 weeks apart. Regular sunscreen use should complement this, and annual maintenance IPL therapy is advised in many cases. ~Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

IPL treatment

+1

Immediately after getting an IPL treatment, your skin will be more red and sensitive.  It will look a little worse, before looking better.  Depending on what is being targeted, it usually takes at least 3-5 treatments before seeing an improvement.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Does IPL Remove Redness Instantly or in Time?

+1

IPL is done for both tiny capillary blush redness and more discretely visible red vessels. Small vessels can often be removed with one treatment, but there is a reaction to the treatment that lasts for a week or two before the closed down blood vessel and the surrounding inflammation that still looks red goes away.

Treating rosacea or blush redness lightens the redness treatment after treatment, but there is still some inflammation after each treatment that lasts for a day or two. Gradually the redness lightens, but not instantaneously in either case.

Small cherry angiomas, red spots, turn dark after treatment and take a week or two to heal and disappear.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
