Ask a doctor

Big Round Belly 3 Month Post Op Tumy Tuck? (photo)

Hello,I had a tummy tuck and, lipo on flanks 3 months ago, I was very flat before but for the las 2 weeks my tummy is getting bigger and bigger and round my doctor said is normal swelling, im really depressed rigth now. is this sound normal to you?

Doctor Answers (7)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Abdominal swelling after tummy tuck

+1

A normal post operative course should have decreased swelling over time. At 3 months after surgery, I would expect very minimal swelling around the abdomen. It's very important that you have your plastic surgeon evaluate your abdomen and see what's causing the swelling. Is it due to weight gain? Is it fluid collection (seroma)? Is it loss of abdominal muscle repair? Find out what's causing it and then you will know how to go about correcting or treating it.

Best Wishes,

Stewart Wang, MD FACS, Wang Plastic Surgery

Stewart Wang, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Big Round Belly 3 Month Post Op Tummy Tuck?

+1

I would not consider swelling that begins 10 weeks after surgery to be normal. Without a side view it is not easy to see this swelling.

The likely possibilities include fluid collections--seroma (serum collection) or hematoma (blood collection), or a failure of the suturing of the abdominal wall. I think another visit to your surgeon is in order to review these possibilities, or a consultation for a second opinion with another surgeon if no satisfactory resolution occurs, though I would almost always be correct in guessing that your own surgeon will want to sort through this with you.

Thanks for your question, and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Big Round Belly 3 Month Post Op Tumy Tuck?

+1

Normal swelling a few weeks following surgery, IS NOT NORMAL! Seek second opinions from boarded PSs in your city. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Hello

+1
Without an exam it's very hard to see what can be going on. Swelling is normal for 6-9 months. You should be wearing your compression garment.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Late swelling not that common

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question and the photos.  If your weight is stable and you are noticing an increase in the roundness of your abdomen we must consider whether you have developed a seroma or pseudo bursa or perhaps the abdominal wall muscle tightening has become undone or relaxed.  Swelling should consistently improve with time and at 3 months most of the swelling should have resolved.  Discuss these issues with your plastic surgeon and have/him take a look at you to make sure that a seroma is in fact not the case.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Abdominal swelling following tummy tuck and lipo

+1

I am sorry that you are having this bout of swelling.  Did your ps evaluate you for a seroma?  What is the time course of the swelling?  Is your belly flat in the morning and then fuller throughout the course of the day?  If that is the case it is just prolonged swelling.  If it has become full and stayed that way it could be a late seroma. Has your weight remained stable?  Also you should consider where you are in your cycle.  I hope that this resolves quickly for you.

Stephen M. Chen, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
