Ask a doctor

Apple body, 5ft4, 165lbs and 36 years old: Am I a Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck?

Apple body 5'4" 165 lbs 36 years old woman. when I lay on my back my stomach looks flat. I'm done having children. the thinnest I've ever been was at 138 lbs and I was a size 3. I'm currently a size 12. I have to buy really big loose clothing because my body is not proportioned like a girl.

Doctor Answers (12)

What makes a good tummy tuck candidate

+2

It's hard to give you an exact answer without seeing you, but I usually list several attributes of a good tummy tuck candidate:

1.  Excess skin and fat of the belly.

2.  At or around ideal body weight

3.  Looseness of abdominal muscles

Having done many tummy tucks, it's those patients that have these three characteristics that get the most beautiful results.  Good luck!  Dr. Schreiber, Baltimore plastic surgeon


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+2

 Thank you for the question.  Online consultants will not be able to provide you with precise advice without viewing pictures.

Generally speaking, the “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.
 

When the time is right, to seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons. Ask to see lots of examples of their work helping patients in your situation. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you educate yourself about the procedure. I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery:


















11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Sounds like a good candidate for abdominoplasty.

+1

After pregnancy the skin and connective tissue of the abdominal wall become stretched out. There also may be an abundance of subcutaneous fat. All three of these issues can be addressed by an abdominoplasty.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck

+1

It is impossible to know without photos. If you have loose, hanging skin and got stretch marks from pregnancy, you probably are a good candidate for a tummy tuck. Send some photos and I would be happy to take a look and tell you what I think.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Candidate for tummy tuck

+1

A good candidate for a tummy tuck has excess skin and stretch marks of the lower abdomen. Also, someone who does not plan to have more children is a good candidate. I can not comment any further without seeing a photo of you, but would recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon for a good examination prior to having surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Am I a Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Your height/weight proportion is suitable for a TT, but without photos it is hard to give you a full answer. If you have loose skin that you can grab below the bellybutton, that is another good indication that you would benefit from the surgery.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy tuck candidate

+1

Without a photo, we are conjecturing but if you have bulging of the abdomen, stretched out skin forming an apron-like effect, or weak abdominal musculature, then you may be a candidate.  You aren't a girl anymore and can't expect your body proportions to be those of a teenager.  The question isn't what your abdomen looks like in the prone position; everyone will appear flatter--but what you look like standing up.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Am I A Candidate For A Tummy Tuck

+1

Dear Vickmur,  Without photos or being able to perform an examination, it is difficult to give you a precise answer.  From your description of loose, hanging skin at the lower abdomen and the fact that your abdomen goes flat when you are laying on your back,  you may be a very good candidate for an abdominoplasty possibly combined with liposuction.  Of course, an examination is required to truly determine if you are a good candidate.  Please consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area to learn what options are best for you.  Hope this helps.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Good candidate for an abdominoplasty

+1

It would be nice to see photographs of your abdomen from the front and side positions.  From what you describe it would seem you are a good candidate for an abdominoplasty.  Of course you would need a complete examination and health screening prior to making a definitive choice.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Candidate for #TummyTuck

+1

Without photos, it is impossible to tell, but patients that have excess skin and fatty tissue are good candidates for a tummy tuck. Patients that have intra-abdominal fat are not. If you carry your fat inside your abdomen then a tummy tuck will not help. 


Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
