Ask a doctor

Can I Get Saline Implants If I've Had Heart Palpitations?

i used to have flutters/skips all the time and racing irregular heart beats. ive had ekg's halter monitors and ultrasounds by several different docs and they said i was fine and that they did see anything bad so i was not ever diagnosed with anything. it sometimes still happens if i get anxious, mad, or scared, but nothing like it used to be. i feel good and haven't had anything bad happen in a long time. do i have to under go more test to get implants or is it ok?

Doctor Answers (10)

Be thorough

+1

While you have had many tests in the past it is important to handle your health and future with the utmost care. After consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon, make sure you are completely honest and forthright about your medical history. Once you receive their suggestions, meet with you primary care physician and a cardiologist to discuss the risk involved for your specific situation. It may be necessary to have your doctors coordinate and discuss your case.


Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast augmentation surgery and heart palpitations

+1

I would obtain a complete evaluation by a cardiologist prior to surgery and if cleared, have the procedure done in a hospital where you can be observed overnight.  You should also be sure that your cardiologist is available during the surgey should you have any unusual arrhythmias during or after the surgery.

Be sure your plastic surgeon takes all the necessary steps to ensure you have  a safe outcome.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Heart Palpitations and Breast Implants

+1

Hi there-

Provided your symptoms have been thoroughly evaluated (and it sounds like they have) and there has been no change in your condition or symptoms, it should not be difficult to obtain clearance for you to proceed with your breast augmentation.

It is important that your surgery be done in the care of a Board Certified Anesthesiologist at a nationally accredited facility (either JCAHO or AAAASF)- remember that your safety should come first.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

You might also like...

Saline Implants If I've Had Heart Palpitations

+1

Please obtain a cardiac medical clearance prior to any type of surgery. It is for your safety. Any boarded plastic surgeon would not touch you without a clearance. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Palpitations and breast augmentation

+1

You would definitely need a clean bill of health before undergoing a breast augmentation in the face of heart palpitations.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implants in the context of heart palpitations are safest with hospital anesthesia.

+1

Breast implants in the context of heart palpitations are safest with hospital anesthesia. Be sure to choose a place to have our surgery carefully. You want a Board Certified Anestheesiologist in a good hospital to be with you dudring surgery. Don't do it in an office setting.

G. Gregory Gallico, III, MD, FACS
Associate Professor, Plastic Surgery
Massachusetts General Hospital
Harvard Medical School
170 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02116
Tel: 617-267-5553
Fax: 617-267-5507
ggallico@partners.org
 

G. Gregory Gallico III, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Palpitations and Breast Augmentation Surgery

+1

Everyone has palpitations from time to time. Most of the time we are unaware of them, and they cause no harm. Some are dangerous, and require treatment, medication, ablation, pacemakers or ICD's.

If you have had a full work-up, you most likely have benign palpitations that are not likely to cause problems. You should let your plastic surgeon know about your palpitations, and any other associated symptoms. If some time has passed since you were last tested, they may want you to see a cardiologist before surgery to be certain that nothing has changed, and so that all prudent precautions are taken to maximize the safety of your breast augmentation.

Joseph Mele, MD
Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Heart Palpitations Should Interfere with Augmentation

+1

The fact that you have had palpitations (especially if worked up by cardiologist and felt to be benign) should not be a deterrent if you are otherwise a good candidate for an augmentation.  Unless you particularly wish to have saline, there is no contraindication to the use of silicone implants either.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Heart palpitations and breast augmentation, a medical clearance is key

+1

Once your heart palpitations have been properly evaluated by you physician, which seems to be the case, you should be 'cleared' medically for a breast augmentation procedure. If the problem has been investigated and your doctor feels you are OK augmentation should be safe. A good cosmetic practice will always ask about health history, and work with your physician for medical clearance to ensure safe results.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast implatns in a cardial celarace

+1

The key issue here is obtaining cardiac clearance from your cardiologist and your ability to tolerate general anesthesia and the medications required in the post-operative period. Certain medication may need to be limited or avoided and surgery may need to be performed in a monitored setting.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
