Ask a doctor

I Had Saline Implants Done over 5 Years Ago, I Have a Terrible Pain in One, a Burning That Almost Feels Like a Bad Bruise. I've

Doctor Answers (3)

Pain 5 years after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Unfortunately, it is not possible to diagnose or advise without in-person examination.

You should be seen by your plastic surgeon for evaluation.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Pain in breast

+1

If your breast implant surgery was performed 5 years ago and you are now having pain, it is important to have it evaluated because it could be from so many different things.  Go see your surgeon first.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pain in breast years after breast augmentation

+1

Since your pain was over five yers ago, it's unlikely the source of the pain is from your saline implant. I recommend consulting with your plastic surgeonf or a complete examination and also to obtain a mammorgram and ultrasound. You may have a breast cyst which is causing you to experience the pain.

Rarely is the implant the cause of breast pain, but you will need an exam to rule this out.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews


You might also like...