If Saline Implant Removal be Done Through the Nipples at the Same Time as Nipple Reduction?

If saline implant removal and nipple reduction are done at the same time, can my implants remove from my nipple incision? I don't want to have two scars, and want to have fat transfer to my breast after my implants are removed.

Doctor Answers (1)

Breast Implant Removal and Nipple Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question.

No, breast implants cannot be removed through the nipple reduction incision. 

However, if you are undergoing an areola reduction,  then the breast implant can be removed through the areola incision.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 750 reviews
