Is It Possible a Saline Implant Moves Away from Muscle After 12 Years?

I have had my implants underneath the muscle for 12 years and no problems....I was doing some heavy lifting yesterday at work and now having pain in my right breast. Intermittenly with certain movements. As long as I wear a sports bra and keep the breast from moving its fine, but I am scared that I have done something to the implant? I am hoping I just pulled my pectoralis muscle, but is it possible I pulled my implant away from the muscle? Someone told me this is possible now I am in panic mode.

Doctor Answers (4)

Saline Implant Away From Muscle after 12 Years

+1

  After physical exertion, the muscle itself, implant or not, can become irritated or strained.  A physical exam would be necessary to rule out anything else.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Soreness

+1

It sounds like you have muscular pain from the activity. There must be some degree of capsular contracture after 12 years. See your plasic surgeon for follow up

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Muscle Soreness with Breast Augmentation

+1

It sounds like you have some muscle soreness from the heavy lifting rather than something to do with the implant. From your description, the implants seems to be fine. I would suggest taking anti-inflammatory medicines and take it easy for a while. If it is not better in six weeks, follow up with your doctor. An evaluation in person would be a much better way to figure out what is going on.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
