Ask a doctor

I Have Saline 420cc 21 Days Post Op. They Look Too Big to Me. Please Help Me. Will Swelling Go Down? (photo)

I am 5'2 at a 34 chest size 132 pounds.

Doctor Answers (6)

21 days post op breast augmentation

+1

At 21 days you are very early. You will lose some upper pole fullness and the skin will relax into position. Gravity is the main issue and the normal relaxation of the skin is inevitable overtime. Follow up closely with your plastic surgeon.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implants Too Big?

+1

Thank you for your photos.  You are only 3 weeks out from your augmentation.  The result looks excellent thus far.  You will have decrease in teh perceived volume over time due to decreased swelling.  Please give it time.  Make critical judgements about the result at 3 months. Best Wishes.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Too big three weeks after breast augmentation

+1

By now your swellling should be minimal, though there will be further settling in for several months. Some individuals do feel too big right after, and then later feel just right, a common reaction. Most will advise you to wait and see how you feel a bit later on.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

They Look Too Big to Me.

+1

By three weeks, usually most of the swelling is gone, but the implants have not likely yet settled. Commonly they are high riding for several months, making them seem larger in the upper part of the breast than they will seem later. 

Not knowing what your goals are and were, it is hard to comment on the size, but if it seems too large for you, it is too large for you.  At this stage, it is best to wait for 3 months to allow these to settle, and only then evaluate the outcome and the options. 

Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Too big after breast augmentation?

+1

When the area over the sternum, "breast bone" no longer feels "doughy" the bulk of the swelling has resolved.  That will be more or less the size you'll be.  This usually occurs by 3-6 weeks.  Only you know if it looks or feels to big to yourself.

Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Too Big after Breast Augmentation?

+1

As you can imagine, not knowing you or your goals sufficiently, online consultants will not be able to provide you with meaningful advice and/or reassurance. Your plastic surgeon will be in the best position to do so.

 Having said that, it is not unusual for patients several weeks out of surgery to be concerned about their breast size ( one way or another).  Often, these same patients are very happy several months down the line. Therefore, I would suggest that you continue to be patient, continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon, and evaluate the end results of the surgery performed 3 to 6 months from now.

 Best wishes; hopefully, you will be very pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...