Ask a doctor

Does Salicylic Acid Worsen my Scars?

I had a few facial mole removals last year that I am currently getting laser treatments on every few weeks for the color and texture. I use mederma three times a day. They told me I could use concealer to cover them, but my concealer is a blemish concealer with Salicylic Acid. Does this actually worsen the scars? Does the acidity in acne medicine delay my healing? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Using creams for hyperpigmentation of scars

+1

Salicylic acid is an exfoliant and keratolytic and will not destroy or hurt your scars.  It is used to exfoliate the skin, thereby reducing pigment. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
