Ask a doctor

Does Salicylic Acid Thin the Skin ?

using any product containing salicylic acid every day could thin the skin ? or getting salicylic peel could cause thinned skin ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Choosing a doctor for salicylic acid peels in Los Angeles

+1

Salicylic acid is an excellent keratolytic and exfoliant. It should stimulate collagen and reduce pore size. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Salicylic Doesn't Thin the Skin

+1

Salicylic acid is going primarily going to exfoliate the skin and diminish excess sebum that causes breakouts.  The exfoliation process will not thin skin in a negative way - it will mainly promote healthier skin and smaller pore size.  I would talk to your dermatologist before daily use of a product containing salicylic acid.  Sometimes more sensitive skin requires gradual increase to daily use.

Web reference: http://www.hallplasticsurgery.com/skin-peels-austin.html

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.