Ask a doctor

Can Salicylic Acid, And/or Other Acne Topicals, Cause Photo-sensitivity That Will then Lead to Hyper-pigmentation?

I'm a male in my early 30s. Over the last couple of years I've developed a melasma-like condition. The area, however, matches an area I've been treating for acne using salicylic acid. So I'm wondering if its possible that what I have is rather an induced sun-damage, due to a photo-sensitivity caused by the salicylic acid. The borders of the hyper-pigmented area (particularly above my eyes brows) are furthermore extremely sharp - almost as if drawn with a ruler. What do you think?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.