Ask a doctor

Saggy - Could Breast Implants Lift my Breasts Enough That I Won't Need a Lift Also?

I have had 5 kids and breastfed all of them and it shows in my breasts. I would like to get a lift but I am concerned about the cost (double of implants), recovery (more complicated procedure), and scars (anchor shape under breasts). Are implants a possible solution for higher fuller breasts? I am a small 36C with cylinder shaped breasts. I would not mind doing larger but I really want more perkiness and shape! Can implants make me perkier and rounder vs. tube-like?

Doctor Answers (20)

Saggy Breast Require a Breast Lift-Implants Will Not Lift Your Breasts

+4

Thank you for your question. Many people believe that Breast Implants will lift the breast.

Breast Implants can fill and push the breast forward but cannot lift a sagging breast.

When the Nipple Areola is below the crease under the breast as in your case a Breast Lift or Mastopexy must be done. Implants are frequently placed at the same procedure.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implants don't lift breasts.

+3

If breasts sag, they need to be lifted prior to inserting implants.  Breast lifting does require scars on the breast. However there is no way around it.  Any short cuts have unsightly consequences. 

Price issues should not dictate choice of procedure.

Web reference: http://www.drrai.net

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Implants do not lift breasts!

+2

You have bilateral grade 3 ptosis, which means your nipples are lower than your inframammary creases. They also point downwards and your areolas are quite large. You absolutely require a lift to achieve any sort of breast shaping, and the large areolas can be made smaller, but the residual pigmentation may remain on the lower areas of the new skin brassiere.

In my opinion, any sort of modified lift (periareolar, lollipop, vertical, short-scar, or other "exotic" technique) will fail to adequately shape the breast in the appropriate three-dimensional way to give you a nice aesthetic result.

You need a full Wise-pattern (anchor) mastopexy and submuscular implants if you wish a larger size than you presently have (minus about 1 ounce of skin removed to do the lift on each breast). See one or more experienced, ABPS-certified plastic surgeons who do lots of breast surgery for direct examination and expert advice. Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/photogallery/breast-lift-plus-augmentation-5861

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

A Breast Lift Is Severely Needed

+2

While there are some cases where an implant may help provide a little bit of a breast lift effect, your breasts are far removed from that potential effect. With the very large areolas and the sagging of the nipples way below the lower breast crease, an implant alone will only make your breasts look worse. While you understandably do not want breast scars, they are the only option you have if you want any hope of breast shape improvement.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/breast-lift.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast Lift for Breasts

+2

I would absolutely NOT correct your problem with implants alone. It would only make your breasts worse. You will need a good evaluation by an experience board certified plastic surgeon. Most likely you would require an anchor lift and implants. The large size of  your areola would need reduction and this can further complicate your surgery.  If you smoke you must stop.

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Shape

+2

you will be very unhappy with just an augmentation,you will get a rock in a sock look.  i really suggest a lift as well

Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Will Breast Implants Alone Give Me a Lift?

+2

In particular patients (those women with very little sag), breast implants alone can lift the breasts adequately to give you a very nice aesthetic result.  Based on your picture, I would strongly recommend a breast lift (Lollipop/Vertical Lift should work nicely) to give you a perkier breast and smaller areolae.  An implant, in addition to the lift, will give you some volume, particularly up top, to furhter enhance your overall result.  The cost is unlikely to be double the cost of breast implants alone.  In the end, you are likely to be happiest with the combination procedure.  No doubt you will choose a qualified, board-certified plastic surgeon.  Best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.drlouisdeluca.com/

Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast lif or augmentation or both

+2

If you are worried about the anchor scar (which is usually very inconspicuous when healed) you can probably get a look close to what you want with a periareolar lift (which would reduce your areola to a more usual size) and implants. That should cost about 50% more than just implants. But after looking at you photos, I doubt an implant alone would be a good idea.  Getting good results with the periareolar lift requires a surgeon experienced with that technique and comfortable doing it.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You just can't do without a lift

+2

For some a breast breast lift is 'optional' and for others implants alone just will not work. Your nipple is so large that a vertical or 'lollipop' style lift will be needed, and a moderate implant to fill. The cost need not be twice as much, and you may wish to consider a second consultation.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lift with implants

+2

One can achieve some lift with high profile implants.Your case is far from simple and is not amenable to a simple breast augmentation.

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurg.org

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...