Ask a doctor

Saggy Belly Skin/pannus, Hoping for More Children

I know babies will re-loosen skin. I've had an apron since after a c/s with baby #1. Serious loose skin and worst stretch marks came after baby 2: started obese (less than with baby 1), gained 60, lost 50, regained 30. Now have about 50 lbs. to an ideal weight, have lost about 4 lbs/mo. Want to look better, not just saggier, with fat loss, & take better care of self & skin though I accept babies will change me again. Have VBACs, so apron less likely. Recommendations after I reach ideal weight?

Doctor Answers (2)

Tummy tuck prior to subsequent pregnancies or children

+1

IT is best to wait until completion of childbearing prior to having a tummy tuck especially in the near future. You must understand that If you have a body contouring procedure now, it may have to be repeated after subequent children.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Tummy tuck and pregnancy

+1

If you are thinking of having more kids, you shoudl probably wait until after that time to have a tummy tuck. The abdomen will stretch out again with pregnancy.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...