Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser for Sagging Chin?

I have some saggy skin under my chin, no fat and would like to tighten it. My dermatologist recommended Fraxel. Which therapy is best? If I have just a slight sagging, how many treatments would it take to tighten it?

Doctor Answers (1)

Sagging chin

+1

This depends on two things. How much sagging, and what type of Fraxel. Very mild sagging will improve with Fraxel repair in one treatment. Significant improvement with Fraxel restore would be unlikely. Anything more than very mild sagging would require surgical therapy to provide significant results. The surgical therapy for this problem is minimally invasive and would probably not require much more down time than the Fraxel repair.


Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
