Ask a doctor

Does a Fat Transfer Under the Eyes Pose a Risk to Eyesight?

I have a fat transfer scheduled to correct a "sunken" look in my lower face. I am also considering having fat transferred to my under eye area. Is there any risk to one's eyesight when injecting "deep in the muscle" as I'm reading is best?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat injections below the eyes has risk

+1

No procedure can be done with a guarantee of no risk.  There is a theoretical risk of fat traveling through veins and extending to the retina and causing blindness. Thinner products such as Juvederm and Restylane be thined by injecting hyaluronidase.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...