Ask a doctor

Safety of Collagen for Cheek Augmentation

Is collagen safe to use for cheek augmentation? Are there any side effects after a couple of years?

Doctor Answers (4)

Dermal fillers in cheek augmentation

+1

 

Patients today have multiple options in dermal fillers for cheek augmentation. It is best to use a thicker filler in this region such as Perlane or Radiesse. These fillers are preferred because of their longevity and also because it is uncommon for the body to have an immune response to these sterile molecules. Be selective when considering a collagen-based filler to the face.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Safety of cheek augmentation injection

+1

The aesthetic and safety outcomes of cheek augmentation depends on both the board-certified aesthetic physician injector as well as filler material. For first timer, one should consider Perlane or Juvederm Ultra Plus as the hyaluronic acid fillers are more forgivable and can be reversed by hyaluronidase for any reason. For frequent flyers of cheek augmentation, Radiesse which is made of calcium hydroxyapatite can be an excellent consideration for its proven longevity vs. hyaluronic acid fillers.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/Cosmetic_Dermatology.html

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

There is a new collagen for augmentation

+1

As the other physician stated, collagen is rarely used today due to the need for skin testing and a continued rate of severe reaction. However, there is a new collagen product that does show promise. It is make from porcine or pig collagen, which is much closer to human than the previous bovine or beef collagen. Therefore, it is virtually non-reactive. It is called Evolence. Not many physicians are qualified to use it yet, but I believe it hold promise. Up to a third of it may last permanently following aumention. It is FDA safe and would be a good filller. Look into it.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Collagen not widely used anymore here

+1

Hi Lilac,

Collagen is almost never used any more in the United States. It has been replaced with longer lasting filler products such as Restylane, Perlane, Juvederm, Radiesse, and others. These filler products are great for cheek augmentation, but they are temporary - with best case results lasting 6-18months. If you like the look you get from the filler products, a more permanent option would be a cheek implant. Check with a surgeon near you to find out what's available and then weigh your options!

Hope this helps!

Dr. Kaufman

Folsom Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.