Ask a doctor

What is Safer for Breast Tissue - Implant (Silicone) Not Too Wide or Not Too Much Projection - if Both Stretch the Skin?

I am considering Sientra round high profile silicone implants that are 405cc, 435cc and 460cc and under the muscle. (I like the look of 405cc in my bra which I assume looks smaller under muscle) My BWD is 11.5cm. I am 5'6" 110lbs. The implant projection is almost the same (4.6cm and 4.7cm) but the widths are 12cm, 12.1cm to 12.8cm. Will the smaller implant with less width but about the same projection give about the same "look" atleast from the side view as the larger implant?

Doctor Answers (1)

Implant size selection

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:


1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system





Best of luck.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.