Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Use Zyclara on a Chest Blister to Prevent Keloids?

I got the Palomar Lux G to treat the redness left by my chest keloids. I usually get cortisone treatments to flatten them as well. A blister formed cuz the Lux G setting was too high but the fluid has reabsorbed now so there is just a dark mark that itches (surrounding skin itches too). My dermatologist told me to put Zyclara on the blister to prevent more keloids from forming but the pamphlet's side effects include even more blisters and scabbing. Won't this just make things worse?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...