Is It Safe to Have Your Eyebrows Tattooed 2 Weeks After Having Botox?

Is It Safe to Have Your Eyebrows Tattooed 2 Weeks After Having Botox?

Doctor Answers (7)

Permanent brows after botox

+1

Yes it is safe to have your eyebrows tattooed two weeks after having botox injections. The only issue may be that your natural brow position may be altered by the botox. As long as the permanent makeup artist stays within the brow line, it should be fine.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

No problem to tattoo eyebrows after botox or dysport

+1

There is no negative effect on Botox injections if the area is tatooed two weeks after. Your eyebrow position will change a little as the Botox wears off in the four months so the tattooed region will also change shape slightly, but as long as the tattoo pigment is being placed in the eyebrow precisely, it should appear fine.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

A brow tattoo..there is a right way to do it.

+1

I agree with Dr. Agarwal...It is very difficult, even with an experienced injector, to achieve exactly the same Botox "lift" of the brow and exactly the same brow arch with each Botox. We try to do it exactly the same..that is, for your face. Ideally, it would be best to let your Botox wear off completely, and then get the tattoo. Then get your Botox. Since we are on the topic of brow tattoos, I think that it is important that all patients who are considering having this procedure confirm the licensure of the artist, and see their work on other clients. Generally in cosmetic dermatology, I think we often see tattoos that are too dark, or thick...and this can be a distraction from the beauty of the eyes.

Christine Glavey, MD (retired)
Alpharetta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Tatto after Botox

+1

Go ahead there is no problem to have the tattoo. The effects of Botox take 10-14 days to take full effect!

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Yes it is safe to have eyebrows tattoed 2 weeks after Botox, but natural brow position may be altered.

+1
It is safe to have your eyebrows tattoed 2 weeks after Botox.  However, Botox can change the position of your eyebrows.  If the permanent make up artist is using your natural brow position to guide placement of pigment, it might be better to make any judgments without the Botox on board.

Anurag Agarwal, MD
Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Eyebrows tattooed after BOTOX

+1

You won't have any problems doing that. BOTOX is typically fully absorbed by 7-10 days after injection. Additionally, just remember that most permanent makeup inks have iron oxide in them. This only becomes a problem if you ever want it removed with laser. it may turn orange when touched by laser light, as it will oxidize (rust)!.

Barry Resnik, MD
Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Eyebrow Tattoos and Botox

+1

Yes it is safe to have your brows tattooed at this point.  Botox kicks in at a maximum of two weeks so you should have reached your full effect from it already.  Please go to a reliable tattoo artist for your brows, and if you ever have any laser procedures for your face in the future, make sure you let your practitioner know about your tattoos.

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
