Is It Safe to Wait Two Months to Have a Severe Dysplasia Mole Excised?

The dr doesn't want to perform the procedure because I'm 35weeks pregnant.

Doctor Answers (2)

Mole removal

+1

Hello

IT is safe to wait a couple of months before having your mole removed.  If you want to have it excised earlier, it could be done just under local anaesthetic and it will be safe despite you being 35 weeks pregnant.

Regards

Stephen Salerno


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Is it safe to wait 2 months for a mole excision

+1

Two months will be fine to wait for your mole excision. Just don't let it go too much longer than that. I prefer that if we need to wait for a procedure, it not stretch longer than three months out.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
