Is It Safe to Go on Vacations to Dominican Two Month After Upper & Lower Blepharoplasty?

Doctor Answers (2)

Vacation after upper & lower blepharoplasty

+1

It is acceptable to go on vacation 2 weeks after elective cosmetic surgery as long as your surgeon has given the okay.  We place no restrictions on patients 2 weeks after the procedure.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Blepahroplasty and vacation

+1

If you are two months out from a blepharoplasty procedure, if your incisions are healed and you have no complications, it is probably fine.  I usually tell patients to wear sun block to avoid burns. But you should check with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
