Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Use Ulralipo on the Face and Neck?

Doctor Answers (1)

No lipo on the face please

+1

It is not appropriate in my opinion to do any liposuction of any kind above the jawline.  This is because the face is made of layers consisting of the skin, the fat below, the muscles next and then the nerves that make the muscles work.  Put your tongue into your cheek and feel with your fingers on the outside how relatively thin that layer is and understand that if lipo goes too deep, the muscles and nerves can be permanently injured and if it is too shallow, there can be permenent dents and grooves in the skin.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
