Safe to Have Second Tummy Tuck to Remove Stretch Marks Left Behind?

Doctor Answers (3)

Stretchmarks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is possible to have a revision surgery, however the success of your surgery depends on where your stretchmarks are located. It can be difficult to eliminate stretchmarks on your flanks.


Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Second Tummy Tuck Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

Normally, to have a revision tummy tuck is not a problem.  Please communicate with your surgeon to make sure that you are a good candidate and that you understand the potential risks and complications associated with this surgery.

Good Luck!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 807 reviews

Second Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Having a second tummy tuck or revising a first one should not be a problem.  The surgeon needs to make sure you are a good candidate and can achieve what you want.

Albert Dabbah, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
