Ask a doctor

Is it safe to have the shingles vaccine 2 months after a facelift?

I had the shingles vaccine 2 months after a facelift. I have pain and tenderness in my entire face and eyes with prickling and pulling. Could it nerve damage caused by the shingles vaccine.

Doctor Answers (2)

Shingles Vaccine After Facelift

+1

I doubt that your symptoms are related to the vaccine, but I would see my Plastic Surgeon for an exam to verify.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Shingles vaccine after a face lift

+1

Hi Fiona12. I am sorry you are having trouble. It is hard to know if your symptoms are related to the vaccine. I suggest you ask your plastic surgeon.

Lewis Ladocsi, MD, FACS
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
