Ask a doctor

How Safe is the Filler That is Injected for Labiaplasty Augmentation?

How difficult is it revise labia injections in case of unsatisfactory results?

Doctor Answers (6)

Safety of Filler Injected for Labiaplasty Augmentation?

+2

The hallmark of facial aging is the loss of facial volume which begins in the mid to late 20's. This can often be beautifully reversed by judicious fat grafting or through the use of other fills.

The female genitals appear to have a similar course of aging. The Mons Pubis and Labia Majora (the outer lips) appear to lose volume with age thereby greatly enhancing the apparent size of the Labia Minora and the amount they project past the crest / height of the labia Majora. Adding volume to the Labia Majora and Mons results in a more youthful appearance similar to a young woman.

The safety of filler, as you phrased it, would depend on WHICH filler is used and how it is placed. If a filler is safe to use in the superficial facial skin, it certainly would be safe to use in these areas. Since each filler has its advantages and drawbacks the choice should be made by you and your Plastic surgeon.

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Safety of Fillers for Labial Augmentation

+1

Fillers are generally safe.  That applies to any area of the body.  That being said, however, there are risks to all procedures in all areas, and that includes the labia.  Fillers include the shorter-lasting ones, such as hyaluronic acid, and the longer-lasting ones, such as Radiesse and fat injections.  There are advantages and disadvantages to each procedure (regardless, again, of which part of the body you're talking about) and the specifics of those should be discussed with you by your surgeon during an appropriate consultation.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Labiaplasty augmentation

+1

Labiaplasty is often used to reduce the external appearance of the labia and involves surgery.  However, in some cases, overresection may arise and fillers can be used to augment the labia.  The most common fillers are hyaluronic acid based (Restylane, Juvederm, Perlane, etc).  However, you can also use fat borrowed from another part of the body (most common from the abdomen).  This can help add volume to the labia.

Hope this helps.

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers and Fat Transfer for Labia Augmentation

+1

Best option is to use Hyaluronic Acid fillers such as Restylane or Jeuvederm to see if you like the appearance. The will last for about a year to as long as two. If you really don't like it it is possible to inject hyaluronidase that "dissolves" the filler. If on the other hand you like the appearance you can consider fat transfer as a more permanent correction.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fillers and labiaplasty

+1

Fillers have been safely and effectively used for labia enhancement, both synthetic and natural(fat).  The synthetic fillers(Restylane, Radiesse) have been used off label for the labia and resorb over time.  They can be guaged to the needs of the patient and adjusted as desired, much like the face. Fat grafting to the labia is longer lasting and carries the same risks and benefits as for other treated areas.

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Labial fillers

+1

Fillers such as hyluronic fill is very safe for labial augmentation. Being a 'reverable' material it is straightforward to revise as well.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
