Breast Augmentation, Liposuction and Smooth Tuck - Safe to Get Three Procedures at the Same Time?

Is it safe to get these three procedures at the same time to save on cost: breast augmentation,liposuction on inner/backs of thighs, smooth tuck; or can only two of these procedures be performed at the same time, or is it best to get each one separately a few months apart?

Doctor Answers (9)

3 procedures all at once?

+1

I feel the essential issues are the ff:

  • your over-all health
  • how extensive is the liposuction and what area(s)
  • the extent of the "smooth tuck"

This is a judgment issue and quite important here is your commuincation with your plastic surgeon, and the amount of time the entire operation will require. Good luck and hope you have a safe recovery.

J. Vicente Poblete, MD, FACS

Avon Lake, OH


Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Combining Procedures

+1

hi there-

Without knowing more about your health history, it's impossible to say whether this combination would be advisable for you... 

In general, if you are healthy in every way, the combination you describe should be safe, and doing so will save you some money and recovery time.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Combo procedures

+1

Of course these can be done at the same time, as long as your doctor feels you are healthy enough to have this type of surgery.  Then you only need 1 recovery period instead of 3.

Jonathan Heistein, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Mulitple aesthetic cosmetic plastic procedures performed at the same operative date.

+1

The risk of performing multiple procedures simultaneously depend on several factors such as: your health, overall time, nature of the individual procedures, involvement of pelvic structures, anticipated blood loss, anesthetic technique, etc. In most individuals this combination of procedures would be considered reasonably safe whereas in other instances staging or separating the tummy tuck, liposuction and breast implants would be a better choice.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast surgery and tummy tuck

+1

It is certainly possible to perform combined procedures on  a healthy candidate for the surgery. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast surgery and abdominoplasty - mommy makeover

+1

The combination of procedures is common but it depends on the amount to be removed by liposuction and tummy tuck. If you are going to remove 20 or 30 pounds at the time of the tummy tuck it is safer to do it alone.

The smooth tuck is really a half tummy tuck as no belly button incision or muscle tightening is performed. If the muscles are lax and you do not tighten them the result will be sub par. That was discovered 40+ years ago when they started tightening the muscles at the time of tummy tuck surgery. In my opinion the use of this marketing and really not something new. The first tummy tucks were done this way without liposuction (that came later) and proved to be inadequate. You should not look at this as one surgery fits all which is the way marketed procedures are marketed. For optimal results the procedure has to be individually planned for each specific patient's needs. How do you advertise or market that when marketing is by its very nature to the masses not the individual?

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Breast Augmentation, Liposuction and Smooth Tuck - Safe to Get Three Procedures at the Same Time?

+1

Yes you can do all these operations at the same time. Smooth Tuck is essentially an mini tummy tuck with lipo. So should have no issue. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Multiple procedures

+1

I look at the overall health of the patient, and length of the procedures.  Longer operations have higher risks of infection and blood clots.  What you describe is feasible.

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Multiple Surgeries Safe When Done Correctly

+1

When it comes to performing multiple surgeries at once, this is an attractive prospect for patients since it can save money, and you have just one recovery period.  As long as the surgeries are done safely, with all the right precautions, then this combination of surgeries should be fine.  The longer the surgery, the greater the chances of having a complication due to anesthesia. Because of this, you want to make sure your surgeon is a board certifed plastic surgeon who has experience with these types of combinations. I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
