Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have a PPD (TB) Test Done 2 Weeks Before TT Surgery?

Is It Safe to Have a PPD (TB) Test Done 2 Weeks Before TT Surgery?

Doctor Answers (5)

Preoperative PPD test

+1

Thank you for your question. If the test is for screening, yes, it should not be a problem. If the results are positive, then you need to discuss this with your physicians prior to moving forward with surgery. I hope this helps.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Routine PPD test before tummy tuck

+1
There is no contraindication to undergoing the screening TB test prior to abdominoplasty. If the test is not for screening but because you have been exposed to TB, this should be discussed with your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

PPD testing prior to TT

+1

If you are having your PPD as a routine test for work, school, etc. then go ahead. It should have no effect on your surgery. If you are having the PPD because you are symptomatic or feel that you have been exposed to TB then your should discuss this with your surgeon. Also, if your results are positive, discuss this with your surgeon. Best of luck with your upcoming surgery!

 

Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

PPD Will Not Interfere With Tummy Tuck

+1

There is no reason to postpone your TB skin test if you are scheduled to have a tummy tuck or any surgery.  You did not state the reason for the test, but you certainly would want to know if you had active TB prior to a general anesthetic.  The PPD is placed intradermally and will have no effect on your surgery.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

PPD Test before Tummy Tuck?

+1

I cannot think of a reason not to have your PPD  test on before tummy tuck surgery. To be sure you may want to check with your chosen plastic surgeon.

Best wishes with your upcoming procedure.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews


You might also like...