Is it safe having liposuction and breast implants combined the same day? (photo)

I am going to get a liposuction ( full back , full abdomen and flanks ) and also breast implants and might get a lift . Is it safe to perform all this procedures together ? Would my lipo be considered as a large volume liposuction?

Doctor Answers (8)

SAFE TO COMBINE LIPO WITH BREAST AUG

+1
As long as you are in good health, combining a breast augmentation with liposuction can be done. The anticipated volume of fat removed is best determined by your surgeon as it is not easily estimated in a photo. Have an exam by a board certified plastic surgeon to confirm that you are candidate.

Be well and good luck!

@norrisplastic


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Combination of liposuction and breast augmentation

+1

Thanks for your question and picture.  Combining the procedures you mention is definitely a safe surgery as long as you are in good health.  Determining the amount of fat that will be removed is best determined with a physical exam.  Make sure your weight is stable before undergoing any liposuction.  Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Safe combining of procedures saves time under anesthesia and cost.

+1
Liposuction and breast augmentation can be safely combined, even with a breast lift. This approach should be chosen only after preoperative exam and testing have eliminated any medical problems.

John Cassel, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Is it safe having liposuction and breast implants combined the same day?

+1

Combination procedures including liposuction of multiple areas and a breast augmentation " may be performed together. Whether you are a reasonable candidate, however, for those combined procedures depends on your anatomy, the extent of the liposuction, the complexity of the breast surgery, your medical history, realistic expectations of the outcome and an understanding of the pros and cons of the various procedures.

Safety should always be the main concern. It is generally recommended that the length of elective surgery be less than six hours. The procedures should be performed in an ambulatory facility that is accredited by one of the national organizations like the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities (AAAASF) or in a licensed hospital. It is generally recommended that the volume of liposuction be limited to less than 5000cc.s in an office-based surgical facility. Depending on the volume of liposuction, I may recommend an overnight stay at an appropriate facility where you can be appropriately monitored. Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective, but some surgeons would prefer performing these procedures in 2 separate operations to diminish the potential for complications.

I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with the plastic surgeon and have a consultation to see what is safe and makes the most sense for you.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction plus breast augmentation

+1
If you are in reasonably good health, you could consider having both procedures at the same operative session. One of the risks with longer surgeries is development of blood clots in the legs. Be sure to begin walking the same day as your surgery in order to keep blood circulating well through your legs. If you're having liposuction only to the back and abdomen, I suspect that your volume will not be excessive. As always, the best advice is to find a board-certified plastic surgeon whom you trust and feel comfortable with, then make decisions together with that surgeon.

Andres Taleisnik, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Combination plastic surgery

+1
Having combination procedures is not necessarily the riskiest part.  Your most difficult decision is selecting a board certified plastic surgeon to do it.  That can be challenging, but with a good selection, he'll know if you're a good candidate for these procedures together it not.  
Good luck and best wishes!

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Lipo + BA safe combination?

+1
Liposuction and Breast Augmentation are often performed together, and in the right patient, are a safe combination. Liposuction should not exceed 5-6 liters if performed in an ambulatory surgery center. You should talk to your surgeon - should be board certified in plastic surgery and practice in an accredited surgical facility - about how much liposuction he/she predicts. Best of luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Is it safe having liposuction and breast implants combined the same day?

+1
If your surgeon is an expert at liposuction, breast augmentation, and breast lift and the surgery time can be held to under 4 hours this is reasonable.


Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
