Is It Safe to Get Lip Implants on Top of Silikon 1000?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lip implants on top of Silikon 1000

+1

  The short answer is absolutely yes.  It is safe to get lip implants on top of Silikon 1000 if yhat is what you wish.


Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

PermaLip implants may lead to an unnatural looking result.

+1

In my experience of examining many patients with PermaLip, I have found these rubberized silicone implants to feel firm and unnatural. Well-performed microdroplet silicone injections may lead to permanent, natural-looking lip augmentation.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 272 reviews

Lip Implants on top of Silikon 1000

+1

It is safe to have lip implants on top of Silikon 1000. That being said, I do not recommend lip implants for lip augmentation.
 

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
