Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have Lap Hysterectomy and Breast Augmentation at Same Time on Healthy 50 Year Old?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Augmentation and Hysterectomy

+1

In general it is safe to do the two procedures together.  However, you could have a SLIGHTLY higher risk of infection of the breast implants because of the bacteria from the hysterectomy. Doing the augmentation first will minimize cross contamination of the uterine/vaginal bacteria to the breast. Using appropriate antibiotics together with that timing should minimize the increased risk.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hysterectomy and Breast Augmentation

+1

It is very safe to have these procedures done at the same time as long as your surgeon's both agree after reviewing your medical history.  Be sure to follow post operative instructions for healing.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Hysterectomy and Breast Augmentation

+1

There should be no problem in doing these two operations at the same time, but I would definitely do the BA first and make sure antibiotics are given during the surgery.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


You might also like...