Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Inject Botox in Nerve Injured Side of Face While Its Regenerating?

Consulted with a dermatologist very good advanced techniques with botox, for injured nerve buccal/zygomatic branch causing weakness in my zygomatic major muscle giving some cheek droop and lip droop on the right side, it is 7 weeks old after mid face lift, he suggested I wait until 3 months pass before exploring balancing it with botox, but I was surprised that he wanted to inject both sides in the zygomatic major muscle to regain symmetry, would this be dangerous for the healing nerve injury?

Doctor Answers (5)

Botox Injection in Nerve

+1

Thank you for your question. After a major surgery, it is recommended to wait at least 3 months before treating with Botox. I would recommend consulting with your plastic surgeon or any Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for safest and best treatment option. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is It Safe to Inject Botox in Nerve Injured Side of Face While Its Regenerating?

+1

Botox won't affect the nerve as it's regenerating, so it can be used to balance the facial muscle function.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox to balance facial movement

+1

For a  condition such as this you may want to consult with a neurologist who may be better enabled to test your nerve function and determine a treatment protocol.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Botox and asymmetry

+1

I would allow the suggested amount of time for healing prior to treating with cosmetic Botox. If your provider has a specific plan and thinks it best to treat both sides, I would imagine they have your best interest in mind. Ask questions and be informed to understand exactly the treatment proposed.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Botox injection

+1
It is hard to comment without seeing a video, but in any case one needs to wait for 3 to 6 months to allow the neve to regenerate, meanwhile to reduce asymmetry the normal side can be injected to balance the face.

Sanjay Parashar, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
