Ask a doctor

Is it safe for a 32 year old to have blepharoplasty? (photo)

Attached is a picture of my puffiness

Doctor Answers (12)

Blepharoplasty Is Safe If Done By An Experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

+4

Thank you for your question. Your age is not a factor in determining safety of blepharoplasty. The most important factor is whether you have eyelid aging changes which can be properly corrected with a blepharoplasty.

The most important factor for your safety however is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Not all plastic surgeons are comfortable doing eyelid surgery which is a very complex art and requires skill and experience for the safest result.

Consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and experienced in eyelid or oculoplastic surgery. Asked to see the doctors results and ask to speak to patients who have had surgery by that doctor. If possible find friends who have had surgery by that plastic surgeon.

Once you find an experienced board certified surgeon you are comfortable with you should be able to proceed.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers Work Well For Diminishing Lower Lid Bags

+1

In an otherwise healthy young person, blepharoplasty when performed by an experienced aesthetic surgeon should be safe. However, to my mind, the question is not so much whether such surgery is safe, but whether it should be the measure of first resort, since today we have a number of very gratifying nonsurgical lower lid rejuvenation procedures that engender no cutting, no stitches and little or no downtime.

Many of the changes we typically encounter in the lower lids with the passage of time--namely tear trough deformities, hollows and bags, result from shrinkage, shriveling, and a downward descent of the once robust, heart-shaped fat pad that sat immediately under the lower lids and extended out toward the temples, inward toward the root of the nose, and downward about half-way to the angles of the mouth. The loss of this volume and its downward displacement in the direction of the jaw (due to weakening of the supporting ligaments and the downward pull of gravity) elongates the lower lid to several times its narrow youthful width and leaves it somewhat sunken. In addition, like a balloon having lost its air after being fully inflated for a long while, the skin of the lower eyelid fails to snap back to its youthful smoothness, and instead remains crinkled and baggy.

Today, we can attempt to address these problems nonsurgically with the injection of fillers and volumizing agents to restore the volume to the lower lids and recontour them, mask the bags, and diminish the darkish discoloration.

A variety of have been tried for these purposes. My personal favorites for dealing with tear troughs--for providing overally smoothness, shape and lift-- are the recently approved Belotero Balance and Restylane L. When more cheek support and buttressing are needed for the lower eyelid, the upper inner cheek immediately below may be supplemented with with Perlane L, known for its lifting capacity.

In my experience, while more prominent bagging, as appears to be the case from the photo provided, may be improved considerably with this approach, some degree pf bagging typically persists following treatment. On the other hand, for mild to moderate bags, it usually takes about five minutes to treat each lower lid with immediate that typically evoke a "Wow!" response from patients when they look in the mirror.

While minimal bruising, tenderness, swelling and redness may occur following treatment in this delicate region, these are usually temporary and disappear spontaneously within one to seven days. Most people can return to work or social activities immediately or the following day and coverup may be used if desired.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Eyelid Surgery in Your Thirties

+1
If you are in your thirties you are likely healthy. Due to normal variations in facial anatomy, some patients can exhibit lower eyelid bags very prematurely. Lack of midface or cheek support to the lower lids is a common contributing factor. Skin, muscle and fat can be affected to varying degrees. Treatement can range from botox injections, fillers, lasers, fat removal only, fat transfer to a full eyelid lift. Your photos only show your eyelids in one position and without its relation to the rest of the face. As such, a full evaluation and recommendation cannot be made without full information and examination while your face is animated. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for additional information. Best wishes.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Okay for a 32 -year-old to have a lower blepharoplasty

+1

It is certainly acceptable to undergo a lower blepharoplasty at age 32. It's important to have indications to undergo the procedure such as herniated fat bags, creating the puffiness look. These bags are removed through a trans-conjunctival lower blepharoplasty. For examples please see the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Lower blepharoplasty at 32

+1

At such a young age it is uncommon to have lower eyelid surgery; however, some may have familial fat deposits in the lower lid that respond well to transconjunctival blepharoplasty. If the deposits are mild, there can be other ways to conceal so be sure to ask at your consultation.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Is Blepharoplasty safe?

+1

Eyelid surgery is generally a very safe procedure, but any surgery has risks. Based on your photos you would benefit from a lower lid blepharoplasty for excess fat pad removal. Consult with an experienced surgeon to discuss your interests.

Carey Nease, MD
Chattanooga Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Blepharoplasty for the young

+1

There's no specific "age cut-off" for blepharoplasty procedures. In general, I advise my patients that facial surgical results, no matter how perfect the outcome, have a lifespan. My advice? Pursue non-surgical options until those are no longer providing you the result you want. At your age, the tear "trough deformity" that is displayed in your picture is accentuating your eye "puffiness". A good solution may be Restylane injections to fill that trough. Although it's an "off-label use", it can smooth the lower lid contour and dramatically improve your appearance. I recommend finding a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area that has experience with this procedure. After a thorough eye exam, they can discuss appropriate options with you. Good Luck!

Jonathan R. Fugo, DO
Newburgh Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lower eyelid surgery options for 32 year-old

+1

Generally, there are a few options to improve the appearance of the lower eyelids, eye bags, or dark circles. First option includes basic skin care, tretinoin, and/or chemical peels. This nonsurgical method helps improve the skin quality, reduce pigmentary changes, and improves overall appearance of the lower eyelid & cheek areas.

Second more advanced option is an injectable filler or fat to plump up the area. Fillers are made of material that is slowly removed over time. Facial fillers treatment is performed in the office vial local anesthesia. Examples include Restylane or Belotero.

The last option, and also the most aggressive, is eyelid plastic surgery. Cosmetic surgery of the lower eyelid may remove or reposition fat in the eye bag area, and possible remove some sagging skin. Plastic surgeons typically don't recommend cosmetic eyelid surgery in young patients. However, each patient is unique and circumstances may vary. Age alone is not a determining factor if a person is a cosmetic surgery candidate.

Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a specialist help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
