Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Fly Five Weeks After Abdominoplasty & Mastopexy Surgeries?

I have these procedures scheduled for 12/13 and trip to Mexico planned for 1/18...five weeks later. Although not optimal, is it safe to travel five weeks post op?

Doctor Answers (10)

Flying after "Mommy Makeover”?

+1

Yes, flying 5 weeks after “mommy makeover” surgery should not be a problem. As always, stay well hydrated and ambulate as possible.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Flying after Plastic Surgery

+1

Five weeks after surgery and taking a trip via plane should be just fine.  This is of course barring any complications that may have occurred and still ongoing just before your trip.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Air travel after surgery

+1

Five weeks after a tummy tuck and mastopexy should be fine to fly as long as you have no post-operative complications and have been walking regularly.  Some patients who have risk factors such as smoking, obesity, cancer may not be ready at this time.  I would still recommend during your flight to get up and walk around the plane once every hour or so to promote your circulation. Early movement and walking after surgery is an important way to prevent blood clots of the lower extremities (DVTs).

Consult with your plastic surgeon prior to air travel.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

You might also like...

Travel after Cosmetic Surgery

+1

5 weeks should be fine to travel after your planned surgery. However, you may have persistent swelling and some  incisional healing issues that limit your activities while on vacation. Be very careful about sun/heat, and make sure you are wearing any garment or bra as advised by your doctor. Depending on how your incisions are healing, you may not be able to bathe or swim. Also avoid exercise and other activities until cleared by your doctor. 

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

That be fine

+1

You should be back to normal activities by the time you plan to fly. If you flight is more than an hour ,make sure to walk in the plane hydrate well to prevent leg cloth formation.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Traveling after a Mommy Makeover--when is it safe?

+1

Assuming normal healing with no postoperative problems, 5 weeks should be safe for travel.  At that point, your risk of blood clots in the legs (DVT) has returned to preoperative baseline, so you're at no higher risk for a DVT than any other person on the plane who didn't have surgery.  You should plan to relax in Mexico, as you won't likely be up for long walks, and you shouldn't be swimming at that point.  Talk to your surgeon about your plans and get her specific advice. We can only give you general information here.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Safe to fly after mastopexy and abdominoplasty.

+1

We deal with this issue often because some of our patients are from out of town. Five weeks should be more than enough unless you are at high risk for a blood clot (older patient, overweight, or other risk factors). 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Generally speaking it is possible to fly 5 weeks after tummy tuck

+1

Generall speaking, it is possible to fly 5 weeks after tummy tuck surgery. However, there may be exceptions such as a hamtoma, seroma, or infection.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Safet of Air Travel 5 Weeks AFTER Mommy Maker-Over (Tummy Tuck and Breast Lift)

+1
Your question is essentially : "How safe would it be to fly to Mexico 5 weeks AFTER having a Mommy Make Over (Tummy Tuck and Breast Lift) Operation?" Several issues are touched upon by your question. If you have had NO complicationsduring your surgery and are able to move about and hydrate during your travel the risks would be minimal. HOWEVER 1. EVERY operation (and especially a set of operations as is the case here) ARE subjectto potential complication which canhappen even when the best care was delivered. Things like bleeding, infection, anesthesia complications, blood clots (VTE and PE), wound separation among others can all occur. No one can predict before surgery if this would happen to you. In other words, there can be no certainty that your surgery will be complication free. If you DO suffer complications, the advisability much less safety of your trip will be in question. 2. Blood Clot Formation (Venous Thromboembolism, VTE). Blood clots can form in the deep veins of the legs and pelvis (DVT) and occasionally go from there to the lungs (PE) where they can be fatal. We are now spending huge amounts of resources to predict and protect against this complication. The number and extent of VTE prophylaxis would depend on YOUR risks for VTE. All the following have been shown to increase YOUR risk of clotting: Recent surgery, obesity, smoking, immobility, age over 40, family history of clotting or unexplained sudden death, history of cancer or treatment of cancer, taking estrogens, certain familial disorders (such as Factor V Leiden mutation, raised homocysteine blood levels, Protein C, Protein S deficiencies among others). There is NO WAY to assure you that all will be well 5 weeks after your surgery. BUT if you have no risk factors for VTE and suffered no complications with your operation you PROBABLY would be OK IF you took care to move your legs frequently and hydrated constantly. Good Luck. Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

It is usually safe to travel 5 weeks after abdominoplasty

+1

Hi Ms Colorado,

Assuming that your abdominoplasty and Mastopexy are performed without any complication, and you heal as expected, you should be able to travel by 5 weeks. What you do on your vacation may be limited. You have mentioned that you are going to Mexico. At 5 weeks I do not recommend my patients do any tanning. Fresh scars can be very sensitive to sun exposure and can hyperpigment very easily. Physical activity may also be limited. Plication of the abdominal muscles may not be fully healed by 5 weeks; swimming or other excessive activity may not be recommended. The bottom line: let you surgeon know about your plans, make sure it is OK with him or her. Understand that (although not likely) if you have a problem with your surgery, you may need to postpone your travel plans.

Best regards.
 

Lawrence Tong, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
