Ask a doctor

Is It Safe and Efficent to Do Fraxel Restore and Smoothbeam in Same Day?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel and SmoothBean done the same day Not Safe

+1

I would not recommend to do fraxel and smoothbeam the same day. There will too much nonspecific deposition of thermal energy (heat) in your skin, that could increase the risk of burns and scars. In my opinion, it would be best to do a series of Fraxel laser treatments until you get the desired results. Smoothbeam effects are less significant than fraxel's in terms of wrinkle and acne scar removal, and you may decide you do not need both lasers done.


Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
