Safe for Diabetic Transgendered Person to Get Breast Implants?

is it safe for a diabetic transgendered person to get breast implants and if not what is the safest way to go?

Doctor Answers (6)

Safe for Diabetic Transgendered Person to Get Breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Well controlled diabetes is not a contraindication to breast augmentation and/or other elective plastic surgical procedures. Always best to check with your primary care physician or endocrinologist for “medical clearance” prior to surgery.  Managing your diabetic medications around the time of surgery (to avoid hypo as well as hyperglycemia), while you  will have altered oral intake, will be important. You may find the attached link, dedicated to transgender breast augmentation surgery, helpful to you.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_genderReassignment.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Safe for Diabetic Transgendered Person to Get Breast Implants?

+1

There are always increased concerns for diabetics undergoing surgery as there are increased risks of prblems with wound healing and infection. Generally speaking these are related to the severity of the disease and the level of control.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Diabetes and breast surgery

+1

As long as your diabetes is well controlled, you certainly can have breast surgery. You should be evaluated and properly controlled by your internist first.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Safety of Breast Augmentation in Diabetics

+1

Diabetics have higher complication rates than non-diabetics. The complication rates (usually infection or wound separation) can be lowered considerably if the diabetes is under good control as documented with good HgBA1C values. A medical evaluation and clearance would be helpful.

As regards Breast Augmentation in non-genetically female patients , Plastic surgeons are divided. While I have performed the operation on psychiatrically stable trans gender patients and think it makes a major contribution in their transformation, I would not do so in transvestites or those trans gender patients who are not sure and who have not committed to the transformation.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Diabetic transgendered person to get breast implants

+1

Yes but ONLY with a FULL written medical clearance from your primary doctor. You also should discuss the risk/benefit ratio you have with your medical history with a boarded plastic surgeon.

Best of luck from MIAMI Dr. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Safety in breast augmentation

+1

You will find that not all plastic surgeons perform transgender surgery but the same safety principles still apply. I do not personally persorm transgender surgery but when you find a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area that does, they will want to make sure your diabetes is in perfect control amoongst all of the other aspects of your health. The concern with diabetes aside form your blood glucose level is a higher risk for infection or wound healing problems. Your overall safety should be the primary concern as well as an outcome you are pleased with .

Dr Edwards

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...