Ask a doctor

Safe to Combine Breast Lift w/ Implant Exchange?

I have saline implants that are 4 yrs old, I have stretch marks from after my pregnancy,and wanted to know if having a breast lift would help get rid of some of the stretch marks? And is it safe to do both procedures during one setting or should it be done in stages ??

Doctor Answers (6)

Combined augmentation/lift

+2
I commonly combine the augment and lift and this could be performed as a replacement of implants and a lift. However, stretch marks are not likely to improve from the surgery. You could consider shifting to silicone implants at this time. All these issues should be discussed with your plastic surgeon at the time of consultation.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Augmentation Mastopexy Revision

+2

Thank you for the question and picture.

I think it will be safe to do the procedures you are contemplating in one stage. However, this is not a question agreed-upon by all plastic surgeons. There are good plastic surgeons who will insist on doing the procedures separately and there are good plastic surgeons who can produce excellent outcomes in a single stage.


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Breast implant exchange

+2

Your question is a good one.  Some plastic surgeons prefer to split up the procedures.  Most times I will combine them.  This is a common procedure- exchange of implants and breast lift.  From the photo it appears you have capsular contracture- scar tissues around your implants.  This will need to be addressed.  Discuss with you Plastic Surgeon.  Consider going to the silicone Gel implants. 

Palm Harbor Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast lift and placement of breast implants is safe and commonly done

+2

The combination of breast implants and breast lift is safe and commonly done in cases where patients have sagging breasts and desire larger breasts.

At your plastic surgery consultation your treatment options will be discussed

New York Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift and implants

+2

A breast lift can certainly be combined with implants, I do them all the time, but I have to say the stretch marks will not go away.  There really is nothing good out there that can improve the stretch marks.  Sorry.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Lift and Breast Implant Exchange

+1
I have always performed breast implant replacement as well as augmentation at the same time as a breast lift.for the majority of my patients with excellent results. Those stretch marks on the lower pole of the breast will be reduced with skin removal during the lift procedure.

Web reference: https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/body/mommy-makeover/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
