Is It Safe to Breast Feed After Having Breast Surgery?


Doctor Answers (2)

Breast surgery and breast feeding

+1

That depends on what type of breast surgery and how long after the surgery you will start breast feeding. Other than a mastectomy and some types of breast reduction you should be able to breast feed without any problem some years after surgery. If the surgery was a couple of weeks ago it probably should not have been performed. It is best to defer any cosmetic breast surgery until 12 to 18 months after you stop breast feeding.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Nursing and lactation following breast surgery

+1

What kind of breast surgery: Reduction? Augmentation? Lift? Generally it is safe to nurse after breast surgery. However, there are consequences. Prolonged nursing can produce a greater degree of ptosis (sagging) upon completion. Some surgeons report a higher rate of capsular contracture surrounding breast implants following nursing.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
