Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Get Botox While Taking 15 Mgs of Prednizone?

Is It Safe to Get Botox While Taking 15 Mgs of Prednizone?

Doctor Answers (4)

Botox can be used if you take prednisone steroid

+1

There is no contraindication to having Botox, Dysport or Xeomin when taking Prednisone. The onset of activity, duration of effectiveness and the extent of its action would not be compromised.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

There is no known interaction between Botox and 15Mgs of Prednizone.

+1

Yes it is safe to get Botox injections while taking prednisone. There is no known interaction between the two medications.

Amy Forman Taub, MD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox and medications

+1

Botox and prednisone don't have any interaction problems. However, depending on WHY you are taking the prednisone and for how long may pose some concerns. For instance, sometimes long-term prednisone usage can cause facial swelling, which may alter the injection locations if you stop taking it. Additionally, the reason you are taking the prednisone needs to be considered. It's best to see your dermatologist or plastic surgeon injector and discuss it, but no, prednisone and Botox don't have interactions.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Botox safe while on prednisone

+1

Prednisone will not interfere with the safety or efficacy of your botox injection. If you can avoid aspirin, advil, motrin, alleve type products then that is favorable because it will reduce any risk of bruising.

Elizabeth F. Rostan, MD
Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
