Ask a doctor

Is it safe to use Botox when you have been diagnosed with Hepatitis C?

After being in the medical field years ago, I had been diagnosed with Hepatitis C about 14 years ago. I have recently had my second liver biopsy. My liver is healthy with very few changes and will be going though treatment this fall. Is it safe to use cosmetic Botox? Can you give me your opinion on the safety on the use of a filler (Juvederm Ultra) also?

Doctor Answers (12)

Botox and Hepatitis C

+1
Botox is a cosmetic product that has no known contraindication with Hepatitis C.  I would recommend you get medical clearing from your internist before you proceed.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Botox and fillers when have Hep C

+1
  • I am sorry you contracted Hep C but glad you are doing well.
  • Yes, you can have Botox and fillers if you have Hep C.
  • I have such patients in my own practice.
  • Depending on your liver function, you may tend to bruise more than average.
  • And the Botox effect may be a little more variable than average. Best wishes. 

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Botox safe in Hepatitis C

+1
There is no contra-indication to using Botox or Juvederm in a patient with Hepatitis C.  Your treatment expectations should be no different from anyone else, and just as safe.

Jeffrey C. Poole, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Can I get Botox if I have Hepatitis C?

+1
There is no reason you cannot have Botox done is you have Hepatitis C.  As stated by previous answers, you may have a bruising issue if your liver is not producing clotting factors normally.

Todd C. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Botox and Juvederm with Hepatitis C

+1
There are no contraindications to either of these treatments in Hepatitis C.  Even the risk of bruising, which is never a significant side effect with Botox, is not greater with Juvederm unless you have chronic active hepatitis with decreased production of clotting factors. Several blood tests can show this, and likely have already been performed. Your hepatologist would know if this is a problem in your case.

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox and Hepatitis C

+1
Thank you for your question.

As long as you are otherwise in good health and your immune system remains strong, it is probably okay to get Botox with a diagnosis of Hepatitis C. Botox is not metabolized by the liver.


I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Botox in Hepatitis-C Patients

+1
Botox is injected locally and remains where injected. It, therefore, is not metabolized through the liver and has ne effect on the liver. It should, therefore, be quite safe. The only problem you may have would be an increased risk of bruising if the Hepatitis has caused a reduction of your clotting factors. If so, ask your liver specialist if you can take Arnica Montana or Bromalain (in pineapple juice) or something else to reduce your bruising.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

I have injected patients with Hepatitis C with Botox without any problems

+1
I think that you are at risk to have more bruising than the normal Botox patient, but other than that, it's perfectly ok to have Botox.  There is no metabolism of the Botox by the liver so you are fine.  Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon, Destin, Florida.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Botox Injections When Diagnosed with Hep C

+1
Although there shouldn't be a problem having Botox with your diagnosis, it would be best to clear such treatments with your GI/ Hepatologist.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Is it safe to undergo Botox treatment with a diagnosis of hepatitis C?

+1
Even though localized infections are a contraindication to undergo injectable treatments, I have not seen an explicitly reported contraindication to receive Botox treatments with a diagnosis of Hepatitis C.  Universal sanitary precautions should be exercised with every patient.

Trust your face to a board-certified facial plastic surgeon, a board-certified plastic surgeon, or a board-certified dermatologist.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
