Ask a doctor

3 Weeks Post Breast Implants: Safe to Get Botox and Filler Injections for Face?

Doctor Answers (13)

Botox treatment is not contraindicated 3 weeks following breast augmentation

+2

Botox treatment is not contraindicated 3 weeks following breast augmentation as long as you are recovering well from the initial surgery.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast Implants and Botox

+2

These are not related and there is no contraindication to getting Botox and filler after a breast augmentation procedure.  The chance that one of the injections could lead to an infection is very small and we don´t know if this could potentially affect your implants. 

Enrique Pedro Gagliardi, MD, PhD
Argentina Plastic Surgeon

Botox and Dermal Fillers for face 3 weeks after Breast Augmentation.

+2

There should be no issues with Botox and dermal filler facial treatments 3 weeks after breast augmentation surgery, as long as you are not experiencing any complications following your surgery. Be sure to tell your treating physician about your recent surgery and about any and all medications and supplements you are taking.

Anifat Balogun, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Injections in early post op period

+2

I think it is a potential problem and I advise my patients against it. while sterile technique is used during injections otherwise insignificant bacteremia (bacteria in the blodd from injections or teeth cleaning for example) cna lead to not infection but potential biofilm phenomena on the implant surface that may lead to capsular contrature. i ask my pt's to wait 6-8 weeks, the time collagen formation in wounds/capsules is stable.  this is relatively new but the data linking biofilms to CC is strong. the weak link is the injection to biofilm connection but why take the chance? 

Rafael C. Cabrera, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

It's safe to get Botox and fillers to face 3 weeks after Breast Augmentation

+2

There's no reason that you can't have Botox and fillers to the face 3 weeks after your Breast Implants.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

3 Weeks Post Breast Implants: Safe to Get Botox and Filler Injections for Face?

+2

Dear alexandera,

Most surgeons would consider it safe to get Botox and fillers three weeks after breast augmentation.

However, there is a very small chance that one of the injections could lead to an infection, which could potentially affect your implants. The chances of both of these events happening is very small, but the risk does exist.

Here is another thread asking a similar question regarding getting a tattoo after breast augmentation.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

This is absolutely not a problem unless you are on a certain antibiotics.

+2

There are a few contraindications for having BOTOX.  One of them is being on certain types of antibiotics.  So check with your physician or surgeon before having BOTOX.  However, barring this type of issue, there is absolutely no reason to wait.  Your treating physician will advise you.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

It is safe to get Botox and filler injections in the face 3 weeks after breast implants

+2

These are not related and therefore there is no contraindication to getting Botox and filler injections at any point after the breast implant procedure.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Yes To Botox After Breast Implants, If You Have No Negative Signs

+1
If you have no signs of infection and are doing well after your surgery, now 3 weeks later, it should be safe for you to have Botox and Filler injections in your face at this time.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Botox and Fillers after BA

+1
Yes it is safe to get fillers and Botox injections 3 weeks or more  following Breast Augmentation

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
