Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Do Blue and Red Light Treatment While I Am on Doxycycline?

I have mild to moderate acne and many scars. I know Doxycycline will make me more sensitive to sunlight, so I am not sure if blue / red light treatment is safe for me? I have heard those light sends out non-UV rays so may be it is safe for me?

Doctor Answers (1)

Blue light PDT therapy for acne while on doxycycline

+1

I would avoid any light source treatment while on Doxy. Moreover, both treatments would be targeting the same acne lesions - deep inflammatory ones. If you cannot control your inflammatory lesions with doxy, you should consider a different treatment, such as blue light or accutane.

New York Dermatologist


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.