Is It Safe to Get a Bbl when One Has Conjestive Heart Failure?

Is it safe to get a bbl when one has conjestive heart failure?

Doctor Answers (2)

Is It Safe to Get a Bbl when One Has Conjestive Heart Failure?

+1

No cardiologist in their right mind would clear someone with congestive hear failure for such a procedure, and no anesthesiologist in their right mind would provide anesthesia for such a patient to undergo a BBL; most importantly, no qualified plastic surgeon in their right mind would perform a BBL on someone with CHF!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Is It Safe to Get a Bbl when One Has Congestive Heart Failure?

+1

   I cannot imagine that it would be worth risking decompensation with an elective surgery in the face of congestive heart failure.  However, every patient should be considered upon an individual basis as every case is unique.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
