What's a Safe and Legal Amount of Fat to Lipo and Inject into the Buttocks in FL?

I keep reading about Cc and how many cc are being injected ... 800, 1000 ... And that makes me wonder whats the safe and also legal amount in Florida? Also, what the average as fat as the percentage of fat that survives on a BBL? I went to a consultation and the doctor said his results are that 70-85% of the fat he injects stays ... Is that good or avarage? Sounds like so little. Help please.

Doctor Answers (4)

Legal limits on Liposuction

+3

Hi there-

In Florida, there is a legal limit on the amount of fat that may be removed when the liposuction is combined with another procedure (like a breast augmentation).

This limit does not exist when the procedure is NOT part of combination procedure.

On the other hand, most of us (responsible surgeons Certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery) agree that removal of more than 4 liters at one time increases risks and should change the circumstances of the patient's postop care.

In the hands of a very experienced and successful Brazilian Butt Lift surgeon, you should be able to expect ~80% of the fat to survive long term.

It is very important for you to understand that your behavior will GREATLY affect your safety and your outcome, however- so follow your surgeon's instructions carefully and don't miss your appointments. In my long experience with this procedure, the only times I have had a patient dissatisfied with her outcome was when our instructions were unfortunately not followed (she sat on her butt) or expectations were unrealistic despite our best efforts to explain what was possible.

Be a good patient, choose your surgeon carefully, and you have a better chance of being happy!

 


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and how much fat can be injected

+2

In Florida Board of medicine has placed a limit of 4000 mL of fatthat can be removed during a liposuction in an outpatient surgery center. In the hospital there is no limit on the volume of that can be removed. There is no limit on the amount of fat that can be injected during the Brazilian butt lift.

From my reading what I understand is the best case scenario is to get about a 65 to 70% that survival rate. This takes a patient doesn't sit or lay on the buttocks for 10 days and the technique of small volume injections in many different locations. In my patients I see the buttocks decrease in size for the 1st 2 to 3 weeks. After that I do not see a decrease in the size of the buttocks.

The average amount that that I have to inject during the Brazilian butt lift is about 1500 mL total. This amount of that makes a significant change in the appearance and shape of the buttocks. Look at my before-and-after pictures. Even then patients were only able to inject a total of 400 or 500 mL you are able to make a good change in the appearance of the buttocks.

In my opinion it's the liposuction plays a major role in making the buttocks look better. If you can create a narrow waist the hips always look better. The other fact is that liposuction is not a way changing procedure it is a shape changing procedure. So when you do a tummy tuck or a liposuction without that injection the buttocks may get larger because the calories that would've gone to the trunk now are stored in the buttocks. If you look at photographs of a very good liposuction without fat injection you will swear that something was done to the buttocks even though it wasn't.

Wendell Perry, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

You might also like...

What's a Safe and Legal Amount of Fat to Lipo and Inject into the Buttocks in FL?

+1
As a surgeon is only allowed to take only about 1000cc of fat in a combo procedure instead of 4000cc in a single procedure.


Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 122 reviews
