It is Safe to Take Amoxicillin After Breast Surgery?

i have a blader infection and my doctor gave me a prescription for amoxicillin, it is safe to take after a month of having breast lift with implants surgery.

Doctor Answers (15)

Take needed antibiotics

+1
Yes, if you have an indication for antibiotic usage, like a bladder infection - by all means, take an appropriate antibiotic.  It certainly won't be a problem for your recent surgery, and may prevent you from becoming more ill.

All the best,


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+1

We routinely use antibiotics as a preventative any time a postop breast augmentation has dental work done.  So as a general principle, antibiotics are safe and sometimes necessary.  This should not impact your implants.  All the best!

Joe Gryskiewicz, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Antibiotics and Breast Augmentation

+1

Antibiotics should not negatively effect breast implants. You may want to consider an antibiotic that has better gram negative coverage though.

Jacob Freiman, MD, FACS
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

You might also like...

Amoxicllin

+1

Without an allergy is it not unsafe to take an antibiotic and certainly advsied by your doctors to treat your bladder infection

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Antibiotics after breast augmentation

+1

Unless you are allergic to amoxicillin, it is safe for you to take the amoxicillin to treat your bladder infection one month after your breast surgery.  Hope you fell better soon.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Breast Augmentation - It is Safe to Take Amoxicillin After Breast Surgery?

+1

Generally yes - and if you have a bladder infection then it's probably very important that you treat it.  What you really need to do, though, is coordinate the care between your two doctors.  Tell your internist (or whoever's treating you for the bladder infection) that you had surgery recently, and tell your PS that you have a bladder infection that needs to be treated.  If necessary, your two docs should talk to make sure they're on the same page.  As a rule, though, there should not be a problem (assuming you're not allergic to Amoxicillin) with taking antibiotics while recovering from your breast implant surgery.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Bladder Infection after Breast Implants

+1

You should be on the antibiotic(s) which are most likely to eradicate the bacteria causing your bladder infection. Typically, a urine culture is obtained and the doctors begin you on an antibiotic which is likely to destroy those bacteria. Once the identity of your bacteria as well as which antibiotics will kill them becomes clear from the culture the antibiotics may need to be changed. The only thing that can potentially harm your implants is an ongoing infection which may reach the implants through the blood stream and potentially cause a later capsular contracture. Treating and preventing all infections is the way to go.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

It is Safe to Take Amoxicillin After Breast Surgery?

+1

Best to check with your chosen PS but if you have an on going bladder infection I recommend you follow all your doctor's advise. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Amoxicillin and breast implants

+1

If you have a bladder infection and your doctor wants you on Amoxicillin, it is probably ok.  The implants in and of itself is not a contraindication for antibiotics.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

No problem taking antibiotics after breast surgery

+1

Yes, as long as you do not have an allergy to penicillin, there is no problem taking this antibiotic one month after your breast surgery.  Eric Swanson, M.D.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
