Ask a doctor

Is It Safe and Advisable to Take Lasix After Rhinoplasty?

I had open rhinoplasty a week ago. I also had fat transfer done to my eyes. My ps prescribed lasix for the swelling. Can taking lasix affect recovery? I would greatly appreciate your response. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (5)

Best to avoid Lasix after rhinoplasty.

+3

Hi.     

We don't use Lasix after rhinoplasty.  It  is not free of side effects, and it does not help. So, I would not recommend it.

  


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lasix after Rhinoplasty

+2

Lasix is a diuretic that I've never used in 35 years of rhinoplasty surgery. As long as it is taken as directed by your surgeon I wouldn't criticize, because there may be some medical problem I don't know about. It will not improve facial swelling.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lasix and diuretics for swekking

+2

Lasix is a diuretic that has a low risk of side effects but it is not without complications. Its use is traditionally to promote evacuation of fluid in the treatment of congestive heart failure. To the best of my knowledge it is not a standardized therapy in the management of facial swelling.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Lasix has NO Place in Plastic Surgery

+2

Unfortunately, Lasix is the modern equivalent of bleeding, cupping and leeches. In the old says, these techniques were used to drop and patient's blood volume and thereby alleviate swelling and congestive heart failure. Poor George Washington was bled to death in treatments for his "pleurisy"

Lasix is a drug which temporarily poisons the smallest functioning part of the kidney , the ascending tubule of the loop of Henle of the kidney tubules where it stops the normal re-absorption of salt , potassium and water from the filtered fluid in the causing a huge increase in the output of urine (diuresis). Prolonged use of Lasix (Furosemide) is associated with significant losses of sodium, chloride, potassium and body water and other minerals.

Lasix is best used to treat excessive fluid accumulation caused by congestive heart failure, liver or kidney failure but should NOT be used to reduce post-surgical swelling. Doing so affects the fluid and salt balance and can dangerously lower potassium risking potentially fatal heart rhythm abnormalities, serious metabolic disorders. But, despite all of these risks once the patient stops taking it and drinks, the swelling reappears. Lasix has also been misused to lose weight - it does not really work this way either.

Surgical swelling will subside with time. It will NOT be hastened in with Lasix or other diuretics.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Taking lasix after rhinoplasty

+1

I love the medical info/reeducation from Dr Aldea. But the question here is should you follow your surgeon's protocol after a rhinoplasty or not? It is not whether I or the other expert posters know what is best for you. You MUST follow the treating surgeon's advise, protocol, post operative plans. He has examined, operated upon, and provided care for you - we are just internet responders to guide you but we should NEVER go against the advise of the treating surgeon. The issue is a medical ethical one. Please discuss with the treating surgeon.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
