Safe to Take 100 MG Minocycline Capsule Everynight After 20% Salicylic Acid Peel?

I've been taking Minocycline 100 MG Capsules for about almost two months & I had a 20% Salicylic Acid Peel on Friday night and I'm still taking it, due to be worried about taking antibiotics after a chemical peel I was wondering if its safe to take 100 MG Minocycline everynight after a Salicylic Acid Peel?

Doctor Answers (1)

You should stilll be able to take your minocycline after a salicylic acid peel.

+1

Having a salicylic acid peel is not a contraindication to taking minocycline.  Salicylic acid is a superficial peel that should not be affected adversely by taking minocycline.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
