Ask a doctor

Keloid Scar from Nostril Piercing, Will It Affect Placement After Rhinoplasty?

I have two scars from previous nostril piercings, will these scars move from the placement they are in now?

Doctor Answers 3

Scars from nostril piercing will not change after rhinoplasty.

The body of the nostrils will not be affected by a rhinoplasty. Any piercings will remain the same place.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Keloid Scar from Nostril Piercing, Will It Affect Placement After Rhinoplasty?

The areas of the nose that are typically pierced do not appreciably change position following rhinoplasty. It is unlikely that your piercings would move following nasal surgery. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Keloid Scar from Nostril Piercing, Will It Affect Placement After Rhinoplasty?

     The piercing should not substantially change in placement unless pierced on the far lateral aspect of the nostril and alar base surgery is performed.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
